setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 9, 2014 9:22:48 GMT 1
LED length display: a little logic teaser for y'all.. i'm looking for a way to create a LED display to represent length on a normal 16 step sequence: ( GUIList/GUIBools/ DH+RH logic gates+boolsplitters/ DH list/bools 1to many/ many to 1 /..) wanted: -all active steps are 'on'(LED display) -variable start and end points. -selection of start and #steps(length) is made by GUIList, which can be split out left side to GUIBools. -LEDs are 'bools' LEDs> (image+float2bool+boolsplitter) -it is to operate with GUIBools logic gates --------------------------------------------------------- >>> looking for a logic series to provide this. i can do start+length (.. i've called this a 'bools adder' .. ??) it shows all active steps on, 1 up to 16 depending on selected # of steps. now i want to be able to change Start Position, and see the LEDs shift as a block (and preferably 'wrap round' when over-length ;-) ) what logic can i feed into this?  ? hehehe ( i don't have the answer yet..)
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Feb 14, 2014 16:15:15 GMT 1
maybe you should draw a picture how this should look like to understand what you want to do exactly.
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 14, 2014 19:43:06 GMT 1
yes sure. it is just the old 16x step row, and showing active steps between start and end of loop (leds on) but if you move the start from, say, 1 to 4, and the loop is 8steps, it now goes lights leds 4-11 instead of 1-8. as you move start point, the block of leds moves back+forth. and when it goes towards the end of the 16 steps, ie: no space for all 8 active steps, it 'wraps' back round to the front of the row. it's the same as 'shift' in any sequencer. i'm just curious about boolean logic really, wondering if i can send state changes down through an array. don't know enough about bools, or if you can add/subtract etc. in the normal sense. here is the 'bools adder' prefab(hope it is the right file) so-called 'bools adder'(i'd like to see how it displays in 1.1) it's just a simple ladder thing. i just want to find out if you can build useful things with a chain like this, like feed in another series of gates, - in this case, to move the block of leds on the display.
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 15, 2014 11:31:03 GMT 1
here in SE 1.0x section is a prefab that will explain: syntheditforum.boards.net/thread/84/project-bools-start-length-displayno doubt it will run in 1.1 fine - will be interesting to see what it does to GUIList - does it keep the old modules? i have some old prefabs that load ancient synthedit modules i never knew existed!lol from earlier SE days -(ah, the days of classics..such as? your favourite early SE synth, that deserves a thread somewhere, MKS-1, a monster, and.. ah, i forget..time for a little wind-up post on kvr hehehe...) would prefer to keep it in 1.01x now, so it is in 1.0 'Prefabs' section.
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Feb 15, 2014 14:19:09 GMT 1
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 15, 2014 14:25:02 GMT 1
thanks, always happy to check out sequencer prefabs  it is the LED display. this can also be used for defining loop area on a 16 step row. did you check out the prefab, it's selfexplanatory now(hence this post)
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Feb 15, 2014 14:34:18 GMT 1
i think you want to shift the hole sequenze. thats tricky but possible with David Haupt array modules. thats a lot of wires  edit: uhm ok i think i get it... do you want to use knobs for the area ( possible) or do you want to click and drag the area on the led´s directly (not sure if that is possible)?
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 15, 2014 15:18:56 GMT 1
'a lot of wires' but less with a couple of logic steps inserted? the led display is slave to two numerical knobs(16step digital as vertfader..) with doubleclick reset to full length starting at step1. it works very nicely in the volt/dsp version. i think i'm using an index of volt values there. 0-15...then i had the click the other day that RH's binary counters are 4bit, 0-15 counters, s maybe something can be done with those if it can ah: yes  soz: >*2 different things, innit? oops. i have to load up the abandoned method to compare. anyway, i think interesting things could be done with those counters, just don't know what yet! my approach is to connect a clock+stepcounter with some leds and see what happens.
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Feb 15, 2014 15:47:16 GMT 1
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 15, 2014 18:51:06 GMT 1
cool! i bet it's 1.1?
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 15, 2014 19:32:34 GMT 1
so here you have them in a daisy chain with the controls/inputs -you know, i've changed my win theme to view this but it's still dark blue with white cables, i have to reboot to get a normal set of colours.. a guifloat daisy chain going through the patch arrays, but no idea how it works yet? the end buttons 'write to index'? i couldn't work out what this was for when i first used it. note that it doesn't run with transport off<; my thing doesn't depend on transport. the original does. i think i have it in my box.. here, i just tidied it up a bit, now in default skin: sequence start and end with wrapit was a basic first attempt at it, moves over left, not right. was intended to be used with DW seqcontrol2, just a way of adding a bit more variety, and would work because it reverses/bounces. yours is better, it carries the values over properly. shame i can't view 1.1 files!
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Feb 16, 2014 14:53:41 GMT 1
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 17, 2014 1:16:53 GMT 1
i didn't know that daisy chain technique with the patch array, not sure i understand it yet, have to try it.
i found another possible method for this in the demo: DH Search&Substring: it needs text input but does a very good display of startpoint and length being moved with control. it won't do the LED display, but it will select part of an array.
(i don't know if it is viable to make a sequencer with a single patchmem - i've done it, but updating is a bit strange - but this method could conceivably allow shifting with a single patchmem-?)
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 21, 2014 7:57:49 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Feb 22, 2014 2:13:00 GMT 1
mmm ok i think i know whats wrong... in SE 1.1x the gui-pins are inverted. it tooks a while to get used too.  i will take a new screenshot soon.
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular

Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Feb 22, 2014 10:10:38 GMT 1
yes i know, i was quite careful but i think i got mixed up..doing it backwards, ow...
i like the idea of passing values round, but has to be more than 1 step at a time, like a sliding vector, controlled with the start position knob/fader(not inc/dec)
have been looking at a nice thing: (will do a zip) DH Search and Substring example prefab: shows how to 'find' items in a string (text>event data). not sure what it could be used for, can do multiple searches/scans simultaneously with different items, and finds multiples. mmm?
the other part of the prefab selects start and end point of a section of the text string - if you then move the startpoint, it scans the total text with eg: three words/?16 characters etc.
wonder if it could be used with a text array? i don't think there are many/any DH demos of the Patch Array modules, are there?
|
|