|
Post by KlangManipulation on Mar 4, 2014 16:36:20 GMT 1
hi, this is the place to share some modules made by myself. all modules are based on synthedit-sdk3. no guarantee they will work 100% fine, so use at your own risk KM_GuiBool_XOR (32bit)
is a simple XOR-gate with 2 inputs and 1 output. XOR means: if any input is high the output will be high. dont be confused there are 2 inputs on every side because you are able to choose the direction. the first one of every side is the output. www.mediafire.com/download/nhpd1gx37p0905b/KM_GuiBool_XOR.semFrom Now on there is a new Synthedit section at my homepage: www.klangmanipulation.de/indexsynthedit.html
|
|
|
Post by Rob on Mar 5, 2014 0:28:55 GMT 1
Hey,
Nice, is it 32bits only? Suggestion: Also add a pic of the module for completeness.
Cheers!
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Mar 5, 2014 15:45:50 GMT 1
32bit only. i dont know how to make 64bit modules. i use microsoft visual C++ express to make modules. if i choose compile x64 i get several errors like: error C1083: file (Include) can not be opened "MP_SDK_GUI.h": No such file or directory c:\program files (x86)\synthedit\# developing\km_guibool_xor\Km_guibool_xorGui.h or error C2664: 'UnregisterClassA': converting Parameters 1 of 'const wchar_t [16]' in 'LPCSTR' not possible C:\Program Files (x86)\SynthEdit\# DEVELOPING\se_sdk3\mp_sdk_gui.cpp
is there a new 64bit sdk or can i build code skeleton of a 64bit module?
|
|
|
Post by Rob on Mar 5, 2014 17:23:12 GMT 1
I make them just by compiling with GCC compiler 64bit build, using the same SDK sourcecode as 32bits. Don't know how to do it in VC++ express..can't help you with that.
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular
Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Mar 6, 2014 19:40:21 GMT 1
great gotta give it a go - but i think if it is SDK3, 1.017 won't run it(sdk2 only?) >>but if someone has a sdk2 compiler set-up active, could it just be compiled with what you've done? or would a lot of adjustments need to be made? total non-coder question but all info is good.
>would you mind showing what the code looks like? to give an idea..
i have a GUI here that is getting so involved it slows down SE on my machine - making the whole mechanism in a sem would be a lot better, no doubt about it. running all those modules takes a fair bit of CPU, and GUI sems are 'on-all-the-time' it seems. i get to the stage where i have to wait ages for a connection to complete (this is where cable bundling seems like a good idea - could that be made as a module? cable-bundler?)- maybe i just need a better PC.. the plugin then doesn't take much CPU in VST host.. takes ages to make a plugin though!
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular
Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Mar 6, 2014 20:39:24 GMT 1
for 1.0 there is KDL Binary/GUIbool. would like to put Rob's one in there, for future options with the other pin types. until i figure out what i'm doing wrong with that, the KDL one is it.
if you load a sem in a project in multiples, with different modes selected, they are still seen as the same thing? eg: they are just copies in RAM of the same item. could this be of benefit in the way SE runs? or the plugin?
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Mar 6, 2014 20:52:39 GMT 1
i saw a cable-bundle module somwhere. i think it was DAZ. try the module to see it works or not. the sourc code it pretty simple and i think its easy to rewrite it with sdk2. so you have to finde someone with sdk2 if its not working with se1.0x. or you switch to 1.1x EDIT: i think it is the DD data pack 1
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular
Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Mar 7, 2014 7:16:38 GMT 1
a/ so it would not be possible to run sdk2 and sdk3 on same system?
b/ so now how about 16x XOR ? 16x A, 16x B and 16x XOR out or 16x other things?
could it be autoduplicating pins if each addition is an entire gate, with new inputs and output? probably not, so has to be as eg: 16x (if doing 16x sequence stuff - 12x for semitone
i try to put aside 16x prefabs in a separate folder where i can find useful bits to re-use. you have to, if you are making sequencer things, it is a lot of modules, 16x everything.
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Mar 7, 2014 21:44:17 GMT 1
a) i think its possible on the same windows but i dont want to learn how to use sdk2! b) 16x is possible but its the same like 16 modules in a container (i think). c) as i mention it in another thread i dont understand how autoduplicating things work and i think autoduplicating pins with new inputs AND outputs is not possible. i never saw a module like this. do you tried the module with se1.0x? does it work or not? about 16x things.... i use a lot "many to ones" for sequenzing stuff DH did some GUI-many-switches (autoduplicating). uhm... and... im lazy (not really but im busy with improving my own sequenzer at the moment)
|
|
|
Post by Rob on Mar 8, 2014 16:15:46 GMT 1
Dom,
Sure you can run SDK2 and SDK3 on one system, no problem. The only thing you need to do is correctly setup the compiler. SDK2 is a bit different from SDK3, but there are code examples you can check out.
Combining modules into 1 module saves cpu and memory, so always do so if you can.
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular
Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Mar 9, 2014 9:17:45 GMT 1
KM : i think i know what you might be referring to... Rob: thanks for clarifying > for my 'general knowledge' level re: sdk 2/3 and so you would have to setup the same compiler not only for sdk3 but also for sdk2 files/folders/etc.? is sdk2 'included' in sdk3? yes, for compatibility of older modules(?) (older modules work in newer version, but newer modules don't work in older) most people are of course more concerned with knocking out 64bit versions and using sdk3 - and, for the time being the rest remains voodoo to me, (but that's cool..) until i can make headspace for what little i might be able to achieve in c++ a sample accurate bpmclock for 1.0x/sdk2 would be a fine thing. antto told me how, wonder where that txt file has gone..
|
|
|
Post by Rob on Mar 9, 2014 14:08:50 GMT 1
You can use the same compiler indeed, I was talking about the buildoptions in the compiler. SDK2 is indeed included with SDK3, you can download it from the Synthedit website and check it out.. If you just want to check the code, use a texteditor like notepad++.
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Mar 10, 2014 17:18:50 GMT 1
a sample accurate bpmclock for 1.0x/sdk2 would be a fine thing. antto told me how, wonder where that txt file has gone.. so maybe ask him again? this would be really intressting for sdk3 too! but if you have a working "transport-run" the temposynced oscillator ist the best way i think. if you own synthedit ( registred to you) maybe buy the ck pack 2. the module "Host_BPM_Plus" has a 100% working transport-run (play Status) ps: uhhm ck only sell pack-bundles at the moment. but maybe ask him to buy a single pack or only this modul?
|
|
|
Post by Rob on Mar 10, 2014 19:33:14 GMT 1
He won't sell single modules, I asked him that many years ago.
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular
Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Mar 10, 2014 20:31:29 GMT 1
i wouldn't just want that one. i was dumb 18 months ago, i missed his halfprice sale. it's all chickensystems' fault! i bought translator halfprice, cd was ages in arriving, i thought sod buying software.. but i also had the free 3rd party sems to work through at that point. i will look up my notes, and ask antto again and report back.
nb: my transport doesn't use the transport run pin, or the bar start, or even the pulse pin: only the tempo voltage out. i can divide/multiply that and vary the tempo.
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Mar 10, 2014 22:58:05 GMT 1
so you are using SE1.0x right? this will not work with 1.1x or higher!
oh btw.. i think i can do 64bit sems now. i had to take the code skeleton from 1.2 and copy the code. so i could compile it. but im not really sure. how can i check it? do i need 2 modules then? a 32 for 32bit and 64 for 64bit plugins?
|
|
|
Post by Rob on Mar 11, 2014 11:17:45 GMT 1
32bit compiled modules for 32bit plugins, and 64bit compiled modules for 64bit plugins. It all depends on the compiler, not the sourcecode.
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Mar 14, 2014 17:21:39 GMT 1
hi, i completed my first conversion module pack called "GuiBool-2-DSP"! all modules are 32bit (SE1.1x and higher) AND 64bit (SE1.2x and higher) there will be more conversions soon. i hope they are working properly. you will find them here: www.klangmanipulation.de/indexsynthedit.htmli made them a little different than KDL´s because i think it will be usefull. all modules have an input-pin on each side and a TRUE and FALSE value you can change. the GuiBool-2-Bool has an option to invert the output. the GuiBool-2-Text has an option to set a TRUE and FALSE text. we can discuss it in this thread. also a feedback would be nice!
|
|
setronic
Synthedit regular
Posts: 293
Posts: 293
|
Post by setronic on Mar 16, 2014 0:28:21 GMT 1
ace!
|
|
|
Post by KlangManipulation on Mar 17, 2014 23:45:04 GMT 1
next conversion pack is online. GuiFloat to DSP. www.klangmanipulation.de/indexsynthedit.htmllike the first one with an input pin on both sides. the GuiFloat-2-Bool has a range you can set. so bool will be true if float is in range. you can also invert bool to have a band-reject. bool will be true if not in range. GuiFloat-2-Int has a shiftable truncate value instead of kdl´s option to select 3 types of rounding. i think this is a little bit more flexible. the GuiFloat-2-Text is adapted fom the original SE GuiFloat-2-GuiText and you can set the Decimal Places you need. gude
|
|